Solved

MSExchageIS "Unable to create the log"

Posted on 1998-10-13
9
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We have been experiencing this problem for the past couple of weeks.   Exchange runs until the follow two errors occur and then the Information Store stops.  The Internet Mail Service then starts to have problems because the IS is not running.  The IMS then shuts down.

ERROR 1
Event ID: 125
Source: ESE97
Type: Error
Category: Logging/Recovery
Description: MSExchangeIS ((394) ) Unable to create the log. The drive may be read-only, out of disk space, misconfigured, or corrupted. Error -1032.

ERROR 2
Event ID: 193
Source: ESE97
Type Error
Category: Logging/Recovery
Description:  ((394) ) The database engine failed with error -510 while trying to log the commit of a transaction.  To ensure database consistency, the process was terminated.  Simply restart the process to force database recovery and return the database to a consistent state.

Server Information
Compaq Proliant 2500
Windows NT Server 4.0
Windows NT SP3 has been applied
Hotfix “Roll-upi” has been applied.
Exchange Server 5.5
Exchange 5.5 SP 1 has been applied.


We have tried and checked….
- There is plenty of disk space on all hard disk.
- We checked permissions and they look fine.
- We ran the “Error_Checking” utility on the hard disk and no errors were found.
- We tried disabling “Circular Logging”. We still get the errors
- We moved the IS Log files to another disk and we still get the error.
- We ran server diagnostics and found not errors.
0
Comment
Question by:ncc1701jsh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1793587
I searched DejaNews and found a reference that matches yours. Unfortunately it points to running out of disk space which you say you have plenty of. Could something (swap space) be growing and consuming the volume in question? Maybe you can monitor the volume and see something out of the ordinary right before the failure occurs. Sorry I can't be of more help.

Here was the response to the same symptoms you show against a 5.5 SP1 install:
Your server ran out of space.  IF the volume containing the
exchange databases or log files falls under, I believe, 10
meg free the service in question will attempt to stop.
Often however you just crash.  510 errors are covered in
technet.  Make sure you have sufficient space first, if
necessary change the directory path to the resource in
question to a volume with sufficient space (copy data,
modify registry, restart service - registry path is also in
technet, don't have a copy in front of me) and try to restart it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1793588
Oops... saw the "We moved the IS Log files to another disk and we still get the error" too late. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:development
ID: 1793589
I guess you have checked the consistency of the files?  To do this run (This is for Exchange 5.5, for 5.0 I think its edbutil:
eseutil /mh dir.edb > output_file

Then edit the file and if you get something like this:

----
Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 5.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 1991-1997.  All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
      Database: dir.edb

   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,2
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,2
     DB Signature: Create time:10/22/1997 20:51:54 Rand:61393 Computer:
           dbtime: 3870322
            State: Inconsistent
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 194
     Repair Count: 0
  Last Consistent: (47,777,227)  9/13/1998 14:31:48
      Last Attach: (1,517,244)  7/31/1998 21:40:28
      Last Detach: (0,0,0)  0/0/1900 0:0:0
             Dbid: 1
    Log Signature: Create time:7/31/1998 21:34:8 Rand:24842 Computer:
       OS Version: (4.0.1381 SP 3)


---
Where the state says inconsistent you may get problems with loading it and have to repair it, sometimes with a /p option.
If you move it, you will get errors if you move the file, but it should correct itself if the files are consistent.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1793590
If you are running Inoculan, uninstall it or get the roll-up fix: ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/winnt/winnt-public/fixes/usa/nt40/hotfixes-postSP3/roll-up/

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1793591
Here is a article I found on the support site. If you run this program, then you may want to check the services, and see if this is the problem. Let me know if this helps

Good Luck.

xADM: Err Msg: Operation Terminated with Error -1032
Last reviewed: April 3, 1997
Article ID: Q148645
 
 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Exchange Server, version 4.0


SYMPTOMS
When you use the Edbutil.exe utility that ships with Microsoft Exchange Server to compact the database or to make storage contiguous, the following error may appear:



   Operation terminated with error -1032


CAUSE
The appropriate Windows NT service must be stopped before Edbutil is run.



RESOLUTION
Which service needs to be stopped depends on whether you are running Edbutil against the directory or the information store. For the directory, stop the Microsoft Exchange Directory service. For the information stores, stop the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service.

If the services appear to be stopped, but error -1032 still occurs, change all affected services to manual and restart the computer. This will ensure the service is stopped. However, after Edbutil.exe runs, you must change the services back to automatic.
 

0
 

Expert Comment

by:adnanza
ID: 1793592
Try running the EDBUTIL on all the EDB files with the repair option. Secondly make sure when you are running the EDBUTIL command you should have Double the amount of space as the original file. If there is not enough space in the current drive then you can force it to put the temperory folder in a different drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ncc1701jsh
ID: 1793593
We previously ran this utility on PRIV.EDB, PUB.EDB and DIR.EDB and it found no errors.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:development
ID: 1793594
Silly question, but did I read it right that you say Exchange Runs until the IMC (IMS) is started?  If so, then its not really a problem with the IS, since if it was Exchange would not run if there was an inconsistency in the edb files.

When the Edb.chk file is locked open and circular logging on, ESE97 updates the internal checkpoint although Edb.chk cannot be updated. This results in circular logging reusing the old log files even though Edb.chk cannot be updated. The log generations change, although the number of log files does not.

Soft recovery fails because the checkpoint still points to the old log file, which was reused by circular logging.

In this case, have you tried eseutil /r

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
adnanza earned 200 total points
ID: 1793595
i would again recommend to try the EDButil command with the compress option,if not try a different parameter. I faced this problem and it was solved in this manner, remember to create the temperory database on a different drive.
0