Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How 2 Disable Screensaver password option

Posted on 1998-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I manage computers onboard ships travelling worldwide, with crew changing every now and then. How can I prevent anyone from enabling a password in a screensaver?

I run Kixtart logon script, so a registry setting is preffered.

TIA,
Geir
0
Comment
Question by:Hovind
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1758696
I would use poledit.
From the Win95 CD admin\apptools\poledit and run poledit.exe
go to "File"--"Open Registry"--"Local User"--"Control Panel"
"Display".
Put a check in "Restrict Display Control Panel" and then check "Hide Screen Saver Page"
If you want a screen saver to be used, set it up before you do this and they won't be able to change it or set a password. You'll have to do this with each user policy IE. logon as user and go through the steps above
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 150 total points
ID: 1758697
Run the System Policy Editor (POLEDIT.EXE - you may have to install it from \Admin on the W95 CD):

File - Open Registry - Local User - Control Panel - Display - Restrict Display Control Panel - Hide Screen Saver Page.

Save the Registry.Takes effect immediately - no reboot necessary.

While you're in there,you may find other 'Restrictions' that will help you keep order on the high seas - especially 'No Save Settings on Exit'.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1758698
Sorry GOLIATH - I realley was typing as you sent.No plagarism intended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hovind
ID: 1758699
Thank you all. I guess Poledit is the way to go. But now I have to read more help-files (I *was* hoping for short regisrty setting), but this will pay off in the long run if I can prevent unauthorized changes in setup.
0