Solved

4GL?

Posted on 1998-10-13
6
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
can vb be considered as a 4GL?
any other languages are 4GL?

tks!
0
Comment
Question by:chuyan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1439748
VB is a 3GL - you program. A 4GL is a more abstract language were you specify what you want to do, not how you want to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuyan
ID: 1439749
sorry, i want some examples of 4GL.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkmccreary
ID: 1439750
I think LISP could be considered a 4GL language.  It has been so many years I would have to look that one up.  VB is more 3GL now than it use to be.  Some say a language being interpruted makes it a 4GL language.  That means sometimes VB is, sometimes it isn't.  Going by this philosophy, Perl could be considered a 4GL language.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkmccreary
ID: 1439751
I guess my answer could be considered 4GL, since I misspelled interpreted.  Well, I tried.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 20 total points
ID: 1439752
VB is a 3GL - you program. A 4GL is a more abstract language were you specify what you want to do, not how you want to do it.

Some examples of a 4GL: SQL, Focus from IBI, Mathematica, etc.


0
 

Author Comment

by:chuyan
ID: 1439753
tks!!
0