Solved

Does file with Long-file pathnames exist

Posted on 1998-10-13
7
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am running Oracle Forms (4.5.7.14) as part of
Developer/2000 (1.3.2) with Personal Oracle 7.3.3 under
Windows 95.  I stored a path (containing long file names
and one name with a space in it) in the Registry;  this
path refers to an executable not related to Oracle.  Then
I read the entry from the Registry and tried to find the
file named by that path.
I have tried to confirm the existence of the file using
TEXT_IO.fopen and again tried using the command
WIN_API_UTILITY.Copy_File.  In both cases, a NO_DATA_FOUND
exception is raised instead.  If the paths are changed so
that MS-DOS (short) length filenames are used, then this
problem goes away.
Is there any way to determine the existence of a file from
Oracle Forms 4.5, without restricting the filenames to
MS-DOS (8.3) format or creating a user exit?
0
Comment
Question by:dmcgregor
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1081962
Try wrapping the entire value you read from the registry within quotes before using it. Many programs will work with a long filename within quotes. I don't have expereince with your exact tools, but give it a shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmcgregor
ID: 1081963
Sorry, but I tried it both with and without quotation marks around it.  It still fails the same
way.  I'm not sure how it is being processed, but if it was directly referring to Win32
libraries, your trick should have worked when I first tried it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1081964
What you might need to do is make sure that when you "wrapped" the filename in quotation marks, Developer/2000 didn't strip them. What I mean by that is to make sure the quotation marks are part of the string that gets passed - kind of embedded quotes.

I'm sure you can pop up a dialog box for debugging in Dev/2000 and display the string you are going to use and verify that it has both a leading and trailing quote mark displayed.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dmcgregor
ID: 1081965
Yes, I checked that, and made sure that the quotation marks were there.  It's easy to
lose them if you don't do it right.

I have also (just) tried adding apostrophes just before and after the string.  They appear
in the string I am about to use as well, but that makes no difference to the failure.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
fish041897 earned 200 total points
ID: 1081966
I've experienced the same problem with Forms 4.5 . The long filenames are supported by Forms 5.0 (mine is a 5.0.5.4.0) that's part of the D2k 2.0 (and above) suite.
I think there's no way to get long filenames correctly handled by Forms 4.5

0
 

Author Comment

by:dmcgregor
ID: 1081967
I think it's regrettable that it is not supported in Forms 4.5, but at least part of the
blame can be laid at Microsoft's door for creating two types of file name.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 2502838
bought this question...
0