Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TabStrips and setting properties of control arrays

Posted on 1998-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am using a tabstrip in VB4 32bit with an array of picture boxes. On form load I want to set the properties of controls in the picture boxes, eg:

TabStrip1.Tabs(0).picframe.opt1.value = True

but I get an error message which says:

"Index out of bounds"

Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:ncw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1439793
The Tabstrip is a 1 based collection. Meaning the Tabs Collection starts at 1 not 0.

Try:

TabStrip1.Tabs(1).picframe.opt1.value = True

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 1439794
I realise the index in the tabstrip control's properties starts at 1, but I have seen reference to 'Tabs(0)' in connection with the tabstrip in a help file.

Anyway, I've solved the problem. I was trying to reference a control in a picturebox array on a tab strip. It appears that I do not need to include any reference to the tab strip or picturebox, but can instead reference it as:

FormName.ControlName.Property  - as normal
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1439795
Good Deal...


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 1439796
This question is answered. Perhaps someone could explain when the 'TABS(n)' function should be used.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 100 total points
ID: 1439797
The tabs(n) can be used if you want to set a property of a tab like the name.

tabs(1).Caption = "Tab 1"
0