Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System is slowing down

Posted on 1998-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello I built a PII 350 MHZ 96mb ram 10.2 Gig hard drive PCI modem and graphics accelerator card. now 4 months later the system is starting to really get slow. my 200 MHZ pentium goes faster then the new PII 350.  What can I do to correct this problem?  I feal it is a software problem and not a hardware failure. I cleaned up my hard drive with Cleansweep 4.0 and the registry also it doesnt seem to help.
Also it seems to get slower the more hours I have it going. But speed increases somwhat when I reboot. Any Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:DavidGade
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ddmorgan
ID: 1646211
This does not sound like software. you should find a tech with a hardware test routine that boots to an independent OS ie DOS or find some one with microscope 2000 to test hardware. If not available try cooling the processor with some cold shot available from RS if it speeds up after cooling the processor has a heat problem..
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGade
ID: 1646212
HuMMM I seem to remember that there is a temp meter installed in the PII where can I see that info at? It seems like I saw it in the Bios or somthing. is there some place to acess that from Windows?   I have had the alarm go off but only during the summer when it was hotter then heck in here. I thought maby there was like some kind or resource leak that was bleeding the system resources, Could that be?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1646213
Dave,

   What kind of ram are you using???
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:kf4brian
ID: 1646214
a pII 350, thats is running slow? it sounds like there may be a few background apps. running or you may want to check for some semi-failing ram.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:krulloda
ID: 1646215
If the system seems to run faster after rebooting, there may be some areas to check.

1. system resources close down any unnecesary programs.  
2. Drivers.  Are they certified and the recommended drivers for your operating system?
3. There are currently known issues with video, network, drivers, and so on with Windows 98.  A good place to check is with Microsoft's Online Support or the Vendors for the parts in your computer if it was custom built.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:hankc
ID: 1646216
this is simple but might help.  Is your recycle bin and recent folder empty? have you defragged your H.D.?
I had some problems associated with CleanSweep and when I dumped it the boo boo's went away.  you might consider getting rid of it temporarily for testing purposes, it really loads up the system.  (Get Right) also loads it up (if you're running it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGade
ID: 1646217
The Ram I have is that newest stuff 128 pin But it tests ok every time I boot it tests the ram. I have uninstalled some programs and things seem to be speeding up. I took off DR solomon anti and things sped right up. again   David
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jacobas earned 100 total points
ID: 1646218
Bad RAM could be a problem, but usually bad RAM will actually cause the system to lock up and get the fatal "BLUE SCREEN".  I really think you have a regestiry problem.  The reg. utilities that you can run to clean them up work to some point, but the best thing to do is:
go to ftp.microsoft.com/softlib/msfiles and download regclean.exe.  Run this a couple of times, reboot, run once more and reboot again.  If that doesnt help try to uninstalling unessenital hardware and see if that will help.  Sometimes hardware will not show resource conflicts even where they exist.
You might even try Microsoft tech line if they doesnt work.
Jake
0