Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

speedup the printing through windows...

Posted on 1998-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi there..
I am a software engineer and I work in delphi 3.0 and visual basic 4.0....I have so many clients who are using dot matrix printers and they have almost 1000 pages reports everyday...but the problem is windows print very slowly and the report printing process takes hell lot of time which is not good....so can u please suggest me how its possible to make fast pritning in dot matrix printers through windows...

Fondly,
Zahid
0
Comment
Question by:zahziah
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 2012886
i don't know a specific answer, but maybe some workarounds.

if you are printing with lots of formatting to dot matrix printers, this will greatly slow things down.

if you print with just a generic text driver and print only text in printer fonts you will speed things up.

you can try printing to a file first and then sending that straight to the printer by copy filename /b lpt1

you can tweak the printer settings for windows. like ECP and EPP and all that stuff. that is dependent on machine and printer and i don't know enough to give you a through answer so i'm gonna stop here.

bush


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arunm earned 60 total points
ID: 2012887
Surely, the time taken is mainly dependent on the speed of printing of your dot matrix printers (which is a hardware limitation) . Speeding up communication with the printers would only help very marginally. Im afraid the only way to speed up printing is to buy faster printers.  
0