Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pen Pals

Posted on 1998-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can you please direct me to a site for finding pen pals. I would like an teenage American male.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Ruru
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rog636 earned 400 total points
ID: 1599258
Here are 4 links i have found.
http://www.dare.com/fr_main.htm for CyberFriends
http://www.newyork.email.net/ for Pen Pal Network
http://www.stolaf.edu/network/iecc/ for Intercultural E-mail Classroom Connections
http://www.prisonpenpals.com/ for Service for Prisoners
 
Your welcome
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rog636
ID: 1599259
Hope this helps you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1599260
What is the meaning of Pen - pal ? I here about it befor but I don't understand it ?

Motaz.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:rog636
ID: 1599261
Penpal is like a freind that you send letters or email back and forth.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jordy
ID: 1599262
http://dir.yahoo.com/Society_and_Culture/Relationships/Pen_Pals/
 This site will lead you to hundreds of sites about and with pen-pals
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fredfan
ID: 1599263
Hi Ruru,

Try this site :

http://alberti.crs4.it/pen-pal/pen-pal.cgi/searchform

you can decide, for example, to view all those whose name is John, or those who live in USA,Germany, etc.
You can also decide to correspond to people who are from 10 to 20 years old, or older than
20, or younger than 18.
And finally you can fill the 'key' field and that string will be searched in all the items, so that
you can search people with particular interests, specific e-mail address, and so on.
0