[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

automatic login durring boot

Posted on 1998-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How do I add an automatic user login to the end of the booting procedure?

I'm running IRIX 6.3 on an SGI O2.  
0
Comment
Question by:aplatti
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2007400
autologin
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ksb earned 300 total points
ID: 2007401
Ozo is correct, I wrote autologin:
See: ftp://ftp.physics.purdue.edu/pub/pundits/README
to get the pointer to the console server source.

You need mkcmd and some time to get it up and running.  Then you have another probelm: if you want the X windows login you might have to configure xdm and autologin both.  That will be a problem.
0