Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BIOS Setup Corruption

Posted on 1998-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
First, I enter my Phoenix BIOS Setup program.  Everything appears OK, and then I go into the system configuration option.  After making any change and attempting to save it, the system locks up.  If I just enter the system configuration option and return to the main screen, I see that some of the text is missing or corrupted.  If I attempt to save or exit the setup program at this time the system locks up.  What could this problem be caused by?
0
Comment
Question by:dowb
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dowb
ID: 1126801
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1126802
I hate to say this but I know of several Viruses that cause these
kind of probs .Hope I'm wrong! :~)
 

0
 

Expert Comment

by:chief007
ID: 1126803
Is this a new BIOS or is a problem that has occured on a machine that was previously okay?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:michaeldx
ID: 1126804
There could be many explanations i don't know how old your bios is. When you first enter the bios is any of the system information missing then or only after you make changes and exit to the main menu? You could try a new battery maybe the cmos is not retaining the information. If you have a hard copy of  your BIOS settings you could try clearing it by resetting the jumper or removing the battery and then choosing autodetect to reconfigure your bios.Possibly you might want to consider a new bios unless this is a fairly new one. What is the date on your bios? Maybe its just had it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
danpaul091498 earned 200 total points
ID: 1126805
This a problem that can occur with flashable BIOS'S. Get in touch with the maker of the computer and request a flashable file.Pop it into the floppy and execute it. However, it could be a virus. In any case you will have to flash it, I think
0