Solved

Web-based Bulletin Board

Posted on 1998-10-13
8
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Looking for a web-based bulletin board that:

. runs on NT/IIS  (or Netscape on Netware)
. aimed for corporate-sites.
. message threading.
. allows file uploads with posted messages.
. user accesses the site via a browser (not newsgroups)
. able to authenticate users against 'something'.
  (prefer NT or NDS security)
. pluses... are that it also supported 'calendering' events for each 'discussion area'.   Say.. for example, we want an area called 'Finance'.  When a surfer accesses the 'Finance' area, that they would be greeted with a 'calender' of events for the Finance department.

so.. I am looking for a product that can do such tasks?

0
Comment
Question by:dcollins071397
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1855678
Altavista Forum

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1855679
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dcollins071397
ID: 1855680
Its not a bad piece, but, I am expecting more.

Weak spots:  
TCL (yet another web lang to master),
uncertainity of product future (remember LinkWorks?),
Interface difficult to navigate (which this could be improved with modifying the TCL source),
authentication to 'proprietary' database. (modified berkely if I remember correctly),
difficult to apply updates.

prefer, something that uses Vbscript, VB, JScript on the backend.  Accessing a 'local' DBF/MDB file would be adequate.  (if scalable)    Pretty interface would be better.
The 'common user' expects a 'pretty' interface.  Our inhouse designer need to 'pretty up' our 'functional but plain' webpages...  to be acceptable to the secretaries.

From your suggestion, and other research... I am wondering if it would be better, to design our own.   using Interdev (or similar)...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1855681
*smiling*
these guys can do it, pretty sure they have something "off the shelf" that you can use and/or adapt. have seen chat/bulletin board sites made by them that include everything you want.

http://204.188.34.1/

hope that suits.

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
aioudine earned 100 total points
ID: 1855682
take a look at :"Discus" at
http://www.chem.hope.edu/~discus/home2/compet.html

Free, ease, writen in perl, run on NT

I think, it's also will run with new Perl (from developer.novell.com)
 for Netscape on Netware


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1855683
It's a good idea to make your own.
I do stuff like that all the time (in ASP). I don't think you'll get the job easily done with just some Interdev wizard help. Seeing the functionality that you want, you'd better go and find someone/some company experienced.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1855684
... and take a look at javeed  Spaniel product line at
http://www.searchspaniel.com/newsserver.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dcollins071397
ID: 1855685
You answer has been the best so far.

We'll check it out.  However, we did find that we will probably write some pieces (calendering) ourselves, since, there appears to be a 'hole' in this area.

thanks!


0