Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I install Perl?

Posted on 1998-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am creating my Intranet, my OS is Windows NT4 Workstation. I downloaded Apache but I don't have Perl so my CGI can't be executed.
I downloaded something called Perl5.005_02 and have no idea what to do with, how do I install it and where?

Then, how am I supposed to authorize the cgi (chmod xxx) as they are on my computer? Do I have to authorize CGI in order for it to run on my computer?

0
Comment
Question by:wirefram
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:CYO
ID: 1205331
What operating system do you use. Unix already have perl installed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:malec
ID: 1205332
Install windows version (www.perl.com) and modify Apache config files in httpd/conf directory
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 20 total points
ID: 1205333
You need to find a Perl for NT installation...

see url


 http://www.oasis.leo.org/perl/ports/nt/perl4/ntperl.zip.dsc.html


for an implementation of perl 4.xxxx for NT..


I haven't had much luck with it though...


another good reference point is url   http://www.4images.com/ntperl/index.htm

they've got different version of Perl for NT (which I haven't tried) online there...


 good luck



0