Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Btrieve converter...

Posted on 1998-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi...

I have some Btrieve files, but no software to access them. So I want to convert them into some popular format, like DBase or a simple Text-File... do anybody know something like that...?

Thanx
  Sven
0
Comment
Question by:sven99
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 100 total points
ID: 1025803
Get a copy of the butil utility or send your files over to somebody who is using btrieve and ask them to use the butil utility to dump the btrieve files to text files.  This utility will create fixed length ascii text files for you, which you can use with just about anything, and/or import to Access etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 1025804
I though I remember seeing a Btrieve odbc driver that come with Access. Just go to setup and look for data access. There should be a driver there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sven99
ID: 1025805
The problem is solved, I have got an old Btrieve-Version, which includes the butil utility.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:critter017
ID: 1025806
Sven99- Would you mind e-mailing me the butil file?  I need to convert some Btrieve 3.5 files into text to pull them into Access 97.  My e-mail address is critter017@yahoo.com.
Thanks
critter017
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cavbro
ID: 4796940
Sven99 - could send me a copy of the butil utility as well. Thanks

e-mail. cavdmc@yahoo.com
0