Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vbOK

Posted on 1998-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I have a Inputbox.
I only want to use the OK button not the Cancel button.
Can I do this?
How do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:helenag
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Helicopter
ID: 1965338
You can't do this with a standard input box. You need to write your own (it's only a form with a text box and a couple of buttons after all)
0
 

Author Comment

by:helenag
ID: 1965339
OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helenag
ID: 1965340
If I want to do something like this, how do I do?
How do I code the VbCancel button?

If vbCancel= true then
strInput=strDefault
End if

?????
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Helicopter
ID: 1965341
Is this with the standard input box:

You need to return a value so call the inputbox function like:

Public Function testinput()
Dim x As String

x=InputBox ("do something")


End Function

If you press the cancel x will equal "" (unfortunately it also equals "" if you press OK with no text in the box)

So you could test for it by if x="" then strInput=strDefault.

(by the way are you using the default property of the input box, as in x = InputBox("do something", "prompt", "mydefault") If you use this then pressing OK returns the default message whereas cancel returns the empty string. Just a thought.



0
 

Author Comment

by:helenag
ID: 1965342
Ok,Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tcurtin earned 20 total points
ID: 1965343
1. Use a small form as a dialog with borderstyle set to 'Dialog'.Turn off the 'RecordSelectors' and 'RecordNavigation' properties because I assume there is no bound recordsource.
Use a textbox or as many as needed. Set the form's KeyPreview property to 'Yes'. That way it will receive the keystrokes before the controls. Use the form's KeyPress event to enable the OK button:
Private Sub Form1_KeyPress(KeyAscii as Integer)
     Command1.enabled = true
End sub

2. If you are looking to enable the button if there is data in the textbox, use the change events to test for "":

Private Sub Text1_Change()
    If Text1.text <> "" then 'You can use the 'and' operator to
                             'test for all necessary textboxes.
        Command1.enabled = true
    Else
       Command1.enabled = false
    End if
End Sub
0