Solved

Clone NT workstation with GHOST

Posted on 1998-10-14
9
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
In my organisation we are planning to install 130 PC's with
NT workstation 4.0. These PC's also must contain several office applications, like Lotus SmartSuite, Client Access for Win95/NT, virusscanning (Innoculan), CD-applications etc.
We want to setup 1 PC with these applications and then ´Clone´ this PC with GHOST or some other application.
Is this possible? I have heard that there is a possible
difficulty with de SID of the "Master" PC.
0
Comment
Question by:gzande
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1771296
Yes, it is possible.... However :

- If the PC are different (HW) I would run unattended setup instead (much more flexible, a little bit more time consuming)

- You have to alter the SID on each PC (You'll find documentation to do that in the deployment guide by MS on their site and also on Technet CD)

I am a consultant to large firms doing mainly migrations and rollouts and have on every occasion considered duplicating disk and have every time rejected it in favour of the unattended setup !

0
 

Author Comment

by:gzande
ID: 1771297
The PC´s HW is identical.
After we setup the first PC ("master PC") we deliver the image to the distributer.
The distributer then pre-load´s the PC´s with the "image" from the "master PC", so there is no possibility to connect the PC´s to our network.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
carmine earned 200 total points
ID: 1771298
Yes it's OK to do this, but you *should* use the SID changer that is available for Ghost to make each machines SID unique.

This isn't strictly required if they are going into a NT4 domain (but it may be in the future according to MS), but if they are going in workgroups then you will get problems with security rights.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 1771299
I don't know what was wrong with ghinstek's answer?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacoby
ID: 1771300
Gzande, if you HW is identical, you're right, it's possible.
I'm actually doing it with 30 Workstations.
But you'll have to install your first station (the one that
will be ghosted) out of your network. So you'll have
a "personal" domain (like "temp"). then ghost it.
When connecting each of them on your network, you just have to do the following:
Log on with your personal domain name (temp)
change the station 's IP adress
Change the station 's name
Change your network domain to a workgroup (like 'dummy' )
choose OK
change your network back to your real domain and choose
create an account  --> administrator (with its passwd).

Don't forget to allow your station on your real domain.

Regards, Jacoby

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1771301
gzande,
Luckily I am not in here for the points... you reject my answer and then accept the same from someone else ??

Carmine,

No offense taken whatsoever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gzande
ID: 1771302
ghinstek,

Sorry that I didn´t understood your answer to my question. This is the first time I used this
web-site.
Is there a posiblity to gif you the 200 points anyway.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1771303
Gzande,
I don't think so, but hey, apology accepted and like I said I'm not in here for the points, so just forget about it... Always glad I can help...
Regards
Koen
0
 

Expert Comment

by:backpack
ID: 1771304
Manipulating the SID after Ghosting is not supportable by Microsoft if your platform has problems afterward. We studied this option for thousands on NT Workstation and hundreds of NT Server installations. We decided to use the unattended method and create an OEM bootable CD for the client.
Microsoft is offering a machine prep utility for ghosting but you need a current license agreement with them to get it.
Good Luck
Backpack
0