Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

monitor blank at boot-up

Posted on 1998-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a system that upon start-up (boot-up) and not always will be blank on the screen with no error codes or post beep codes. Then if powered off and back on will be fine. The monitor LED light will go from green to red when this problem exsists and the system locks up. This does not happen all the time, mostly at first start-up of the day.

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:newtbfr
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1011425
Is your monitor setup in your display properties as a specific make or model?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jdornan earned 100 total points
ID: 1011426
It is a problem with your video card maybe power related.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newtbfr
ID: 1011427
jordan,

Are you suggesting the video card could have an electrical short in it ? I have not tried replacing it yet. That is what I was looking to do next. Replacing it and trying it out for awhile. The video card is less than a year old so I was assuming it might be something else.

Thanks !
0