[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Current Path

Posted on 1998-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Delphi 1
How to get the actual Path? I should know where my .exe is in the directory..

Thanx Choli
0
Comment
Question by:Choli100298
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dotan earned 80 total points
ID: 1342799
ExtractFilePath(ParamStr(0))
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1342800
or:
sStartUpPath := ExtractFilePath(Application.ExeName);

and for the current directory use the API-function

GetCurrentDirectory(bufLength, buf);

with bufLength specifying the size of the buffer you will receive the directory in and
buf the address of the above mentioned buffer

- dotan:
you've been about 1 ms faster than me; the same second i tried to post this, the answer was auto-rejected from the system and so i post this comment.
this just as declaration why i post the same as you; it's not because i didn't read your answer...

;-)))

byebye,

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1342801
hi choli,

all are faster than me

your_string_var := ExtractFilePath(ParamStr(0));

meikl
0