Solved

DNS - NT and UNIX

Posted on 1998-10-14
6
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
How does one configure a SCO UNIX to use the NT DNS service?
0
Comment
Question by:rino
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rino
ID: 1582445
no
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1582446
Does your SCO has the file /etc/resolv.conf ?
If so, just add:
nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
where xxx is the IP address of your WinNT DNS Server.
If not just create it and add the above line on. I'm not sure about SCO's specific config, but on most Unix /etc/resolv.conf is used to configure the DNS server to query.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zhongbing
ID: 1582447
nothing is right. rina, you can use "man named" to find the particular configuration file in your machine. maybe is /etc/named.conf. and the named also get a parameter to set the configuration file name.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Expert Comment

by:tphipps
ID: 1582448
You should also check to see if you have a file /etc/nsswitch.conf.  If so, make sure that the "hosts:" line reads like this:

hosts:      dns files
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
davidmwilliams earned 200 total points
ID: 1582449
 The comments above nearly cover the whole thing ... do this :

  In the fragments below, change 'newcastle.edu.au' for your own domain, and 134.148.24.1 and 134.148.24.3 for your own DNS server IP addresses ...

1/ Edit /etc/resolv.conf to read like so -

domain newcastle.edu.au
nameserver 134.148.24.1
nameserver 134.148.24.3

2/ If you have a file /etc/nsswitch.conf, make sure it uses dns

3/ Edit /etc/named.boot to read

forwarders 134.148.24.1 134.148.24.3
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nlthanh
ID: 1582450
Edit file /etc/resolv.conf
domain <your domainname>
nameserver <ip address of your NT DNS server>

After edit that file, if you want to test your configuration
run /usr/sbin/nslookup
0