Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

write VDD under Windows NT

Posted on 1998-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
It is necessary to write VDD under Windows NT.Device non-standard.
Where in Internet it is possible to receive a necessary information?
0
Comment
Question by:korneychuk
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:korneychuk
ID: 1415229
no
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
agreen earned 200 total points
ID: 1415230
1) DDK help and samples
2) Art Baker's "The Windows Nt Device Driver Book" book (http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0131844741/o/qid=908362262/sr=2-1/002-4362175-6030651)
3) Peter Viscarole's "Windows NT Device Driver Development" book (order it at http://www.barnesandnoble.com)

You can find the online documentation at http://premium.microsoft.com/isapi/devonly/prodinfo/msdnprod/msdnlib.idc?theURL=/msdn/library/ddkdoc/ntddk/native/ddk/sg/src/vdd_5.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1415231
If you want to save some time (and don't care about paying a quite useful product) you should look at "www.vireo.com".

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:korneychuk
ID: 1415232
Thank you very much.
0