Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"Incorrect MS-DOS version" error message

Posted on 1998-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I try to go into MS-DOS the computer flashes a "Incorrect MS-DOS version" message on the screen and then returns to Windows 95.  This seems to have started when we upgraded our Novell network to version 4.11.
0
Comment
Question by:jshattuck
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gugis
ID: 1758700
ooooo that's a kinky one...

I think Novell still relys on the higher DOS versions lik 5.0, 6.0.

Only problem is, Win 95 uses some kind of 'skeleton' dos version (4.10 or something)

The only sure fire way I can give you of taking a shot at this is to upgrade the DOS files to ver 6.0.  I think Novell is looking for a familiar DOS version.

(I didn't select 'answer' in hopes that someone would have a quicker solution).

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1758701
I believe the Dos that comes with Win95 is ver7.0
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 300 total points
ID: 1758702
Most likly you two two different command.com file in your system. check the date and files between these two command.com files. one should be in you root directory and an other one should be in your dos directory.  If you do have two different command.com files, copy the one from your root directory into the one in your dos directory, and better reinstall you MS Dos.

PS.  Check the path on your server, make sure it did not assigned to any other Dos path too.
0