?
Solved

Catching of selection changes in CListCtrl - how?

Posted on 1998-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi:

I need to catch the moment when the user selects an item of the CListCtrl (to change some other dialog's controls). In the old good list box there was the LBN_SELCHANGE notification. How do I get similar notification for CListCtrl?

I tried to process the LVN_ITEMCHANGED notification:
void MyDialog:::OnItemchanged(  NMHDR* pNMHDR, LRESULT* pResult)
{
      NM_LISTVIEW *lv = (NM_LISTVIEW FAR *) pNMHDR;

    *pResult = 0;

    if( !(lv->uChanged & LVIF_STATE) )
                                return;

    UpdateMyDialog();
}

But the code never goes to the call to UpdateMyDialog when I select different items in the list.

Please, help!
0
Comment
Question by:asker
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danny_pav
ID: 1323295
go to the MS site and find the MSJ code for control spy.
get it, and run it.  this will help a lot
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 150 total points
ID: 1323296
LVN_SELCHANGE is the correct notification.  You are handling this wrong

void CMyDialog::OnItemchangedList1(NMHDR* pNMHDR, LRESULT* pResult)
{
      NM_LISTVIEW* pNMListView = (NM_LISTVIEW*)pNMHDR;

      
      int nItem = m_list.GetNextItem( -1, LVNI_SELECTED ) ;

              // nItem is -1 is nothing selected, or index of the item
}

0
 

Author Comment

by:asker
ID: 1323297
In fact my code is correct and does work: the mistake was that I accidentally choosed to handle HDN_itemchanged instead of LVN_itemchanged in the ClassWizard. And it presents the same function name in both cases:-(

Well, the end-of-the-day mistake:-)

0