Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unexpected page fault error

Posted on 1998-10-14
10
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Recently, when win 98 boots, I have been getting an error message Explorer failed and details gives long page fault info.  So far as I know I have changed nothing in my system and as I work there seems to be no later difficulty with Explorer.  However something is going on and I would like suggestions for reparing this boot error.

K6 233
64M mem
SCSI drive
CDw
CD
L120 drive
3.54 floppy

If yiu need further info let me know.

Thanks for your help
Lew
0
Comment
Question by:lwaldeck
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1646219
It would be very helpful to know the complete error message.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wmmak
ID: 1646220
Take out the SCSI controller card and check the problem again.
Most problems are created by SCSI.

Winson
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1646221
Please give more details of the error message:

Blue screen with white characters? Or a Windows type box? In other words,how far in the boot process do you get before receiving it?

Please post the words (can leave out the numbers for now),especially any 'Modules'.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1646222
When you posted this question, you said, ", I have been getting an error message Explorer failed and details gives long page fault info" Please cut and paste that info here!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaldeck
ID: 1646223
I can no longer reproduce the error message.  Now my boot continues normally but, when I open windows explorer and click on new I get not only the folder, shortcut options but a long list of file types to open AND moving to folder closes the window.  Folder works normally with the keyboard shortcut f.

The error message was a normal windows message with the red x not a blue screen.

Thanks for your attention to this problem.

Lew
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1646224
Lew, it looks as though either intentionally or unintentionally some of your explorer options have been modified. You can change what is being viewed either by modifying through "view" in windows explorer or by changing the desktop features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaldeck
ID: 1646225
I was unable to find a setting in options to correct this problem.
Thank you for trying
Lew
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 300 total points
ID: 1646226
Lew, there's nothing to correct! Your only changing your view when Windows Explorer opens! When you click on "New", you should see "folder" and "shortcut", a thin gray line, and then a list of the last 10 or 15 areas that you have been using lately, such as a text document, word document, zip file etc. This is normal "unless you change your view" from classic to web page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaldeck
ID: 1646227
Thanks for your help.
Lew
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1646228
Your quite welcome!
0