Solved

Exchange 5.5 Tough one

Posted on 1998-10-14
20
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Ok..This is for the Exchange people...Our company hosts some web sites and they have alias which we run through Exchnage. For ex: dumb@dumb.com, info@dumb.com would point to the persons ISP mail account joeblow@microsoft.com. Now this is where it gets tricky. This works for hotmail, any other ISP but the main one we use here which is eznet.net. This is where most of the alias point to. I got every website into the routing table, they are all dnsed correctly. Here is the error message I get.
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      test
      Sent:      10/14/98 8:32 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      info@mollystravel.com on 10/14/98 8:33 AM
            Unable to deliver the message due to a communications failure
            MSEXCH:IMS:Micro Training Center:TRAINING:MAILMAN 0x80040C02 (000502CC) Maximum receipt headers exceeded (possible mail loop).


I am running Exchange 5.5 with SP1 installed..PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:cuddlebug
  • 12
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cuddlebug
ID: 1564060
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1564061
Did you set the xyz@eznet.net as reply address?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1564062
I use the same sort of aliasses and it's works great, you've got to contact your ISP and ask why this isn't working, I think it's a problem with their routing tables or with their relay server!

Mark Aerts
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cuddlebug
ID: 1564063
Sorry I did not explain more Mark..WE are the ISP
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1564064
Do you route incoming mails to <inbound>?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuddlebug
ID: 1564065
TO Schmiegu...Yes all webs are routed to inbound
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuddlebug
ID: 1564066
TO Schmiegu...Yes all webs are routed to inbound
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuddlebug
ID: 1564067
TO Schmiegu...Yes all webs are routed to inbound
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuddlebug
ID: 1564068
I can alias to anyother ISP...but the one I need to which is eznet.net. I can send mail to eznet from my location where our mailserver is. I am out of ideas
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Silas
ID: 1564069
Can you be more specific as to how your e-mail routing is being done.  when you say alias, I am thinking CNAME records in DNS along with corresponding MX records for different mail servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuddlebug
ID: 1564070
E-mail routing is done like this...In the Web pages DNS entry I have mail.xxx.net with the ip and popmail.xxx.net with the ip. This points to the Exchange 5.5 server. I have every web entered into the Routing table. The way I set up the Alias is I make a custom recipt. I put the alias e-mail in there. Then I go to ADD and I click on Internet Address and add the reply to address. I make sure the reply to address is black. Now what is strange I can send to other domains like hotmail. But I cannot send to the domain that most of the webpages I am hosting use, which is eznet.net . I successfully sent mail to eznet.net through a regular mail program (Outlook 98) which uses that same Exchange Server. I am out of ideas :(...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:achmed
ID: 1564071
If I understand your question correctly, you are hosting e-mail accounts for multiple domains. Your MX DNS entries are pointing at the Exchange server, but when a message is sent you a communication error. Correct?

Did you add the second (or third..whatever) to the IMS routing table? And add the alias to the user?

To add the second domain to the IMS go to Connection/IMS and select the Routing tab. Turn on the "rerouting SMTP mail" option and add all of the domains you need to service. Then go to the user account and add a new custom user. Point the redirection where you need it to go and then add the redirection alias inside the "E-mail/Address" tab.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuddlebug
ID: 1564072
Boy I hate rejecting answers...I already did that achmed sorry:(
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuddlebug
ID: 1564073
Boy I hate rejecting answers...I already did that achmed sorry:(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:achmed
ID: 1564074
Hey, don't sweat it...that's how we all learn.

Out of curiosity, is it possible that you really do have a mail loop? For example. if your mail email server is 10.0.0.1 and you have dumb.com domain pointing to it. Then a message is sent to info@dumb.com which is actually an alias to achmed@sh!t.com. Did you define sh!t.com as well? And if you did is it pointing to 10.0.0.1? This would definitely cause a loop.

The only other thing that I can think of (by the way I am running something similar on my system), is that you don't have your system set to as an SMTP forwarder.

If I'm misunderstanding your question, please reiterate it and I'll try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuddlebug
ID: 1564075
First off the ip is not set to 10.0.0.1. It is set to an Internet IP. Here is the error message I get again.
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      test
      Sent:      10/17/98 10:03 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      info@mollystravel.com on 10/17/98 10:04 AM
            Unable to deliver the message due to a communications failure
            MSEXCH:IMS:Micro Training Center:TRAINING:MAILMAN 0x80040C02 (000502CC) Maximum receipt headers exceeded (possible mail loop).

Now what is really strange is that I can set the reply to address to any other domain like hotmail and it delivers perfect, why won't it deliver to eznet.net???
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuddlebug
ID: 1564076
Adjusted points to 185
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1564077
Does the following KB help?

XFOR: Mail Can't Be Sent Over IMC if Out Folder Missing
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q147/9/22.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuddlebug
ID: 1564078
bbao,
I looked at the KB article and it is not the solution..sorry :(...I really got a tough one here
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pistole earned 190 total points
ID: 1564079
Are you able to send e-mail by hand to the target address? Are you hosting the target address yourselve? If you are, make sure
you've put the domain-name in the address space. If not, a loop will occur! I've noticed problems of smtp-servers rejecting messages if the from or reply-to address is invalid.

Pistole
0