Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

date field

Posted on 1998-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How can I save a date field with null values or blank in a database table.
0
Comment
Question by:asimoes
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wford
ID: 1439864
what type of data base?

most databases will default to null if the record is not set, otherwise is allownull(or required) set for the date feild

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fguerreiro_inix earned 150 total points
ID: 1439865
Assign NULL keyword to field.

UPDATE field = NULL .



Espero ter ajudado Simões
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fguerreiro_inix
ID: 1439866
The field in database must allow nulls

Regards
0