Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stop Error 24 (NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM) Windows NT Enterprise 4.0

Posted on 1998-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've been trying to install NT enterprise edition server on the dual PII 266 machine, and every time I get Stop error 0x00000024 NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM it seems that in case I use single processor, everything runs fine, however as soon as I get second processor in - it crashes.

HARDWARE:
SuperMicro 6PDBS Motherboard
Mylex 950R UW SCSI controller
Seagate Medalist Pro 4.5 Gb Hard Drive x 2
SDRAM 64x2 or 128x1 (same result)

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:arthurmnev
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1793623
This is the info I got it from the technet, I hope it could help you.

STOP: 0x00000024 (parameter, parameter, parameter, parameter) NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM
This is a Windows NT Executive character-mode STOP message. It indicates an NTFS file system problem.
Restart and set the Recovery options in the System Control Panel or the /CRASHDEBUG system start option. If this message reappears, contact your system administrator or technical support group. Be sure to note any messages you see to pass on to your technical support group.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:arthurmnev
ID: 1793624
a) I'm System Administrator
b) I restarted Setup about 20 different times (with different option)
c) I dont get to the control panel to get the stuff done, this is the Installation message:)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sysedco
ID: 1793625
I had this happen to me once on a server. I believe that I was installing to an NTFS partition. Are you?

If I remember right I was able to install to FAT instead of NTFS and then convert to NTFS after the installation and it worked fine. You may want to give that a try. If you are already installing to a FAT partition, then I'm not sure.

Hope that helps.
-tom
-sysedco
tom@sysedco.com
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:arthurmnev
ID: 1793626
Well, I also thought FAT might make a difference, however, I got STOP error 0x00000023 FAT_FILE_SYSTEM, can anyone make sense out of this???? *&^(*^$$(*
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:arthurmnev
ID: 1793627
Well, I also thought FAT might make a difference, however, I got STOP error 0x00000023 FAT_FILE_SYSTEM, can anyone make sense out of this???? *&^(*^$$(*
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 200 total points
ID: 1793628
I guess, you are booting from CD. As your Mylex is not in the native driver list, you have to boot from the setup floppies. (I know, that you can add the driver even when you boot from CD, but it doesn't work)
0