[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

X's at DOS Prompt

Posted on 1998-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
One of my laptops is a 388 Toshiba, black and white monitor and on boot-up to DOS I keep getting a loud beeping sound, and the letter 'x' keeps appearing in the command i'm typing.. this can mean that after boot-up when I'm ready to type at the C:\, I have to delete some dozen or so 'x''s before typing in a command.. 'format' usually comes out as, for example, 'xfoxxrmxxat'

I have tried the latest Dr Solomons with no success, and suspect it is a keyboard issue.. can you help!
0
Comment
Question by:ands
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ands
ID: 1011451
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kduquett earned 300 total points
ID: 1011452
Sounds like a keyboard buffer problem or a physical problem with the LTops kboard. To test, attach an external kboard and try it,
if you are still getting Xs then it's probably the KB buffer chip on the Motherboard. If not then its the physical keys on the kboard, could just need a good cleaning.

.KD
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1011453
Turn the keyboard upside down and shake it. Fish around the X key with a paper clip. Pull the keytop and blow out the dust. The key is stuck.

M

0