Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Solaris x86 and win95

Posted on 1998-10-14
9
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Solaris guys
I have IBM note book 4gb h/d partioned in two c: and d: .I have win95 in c: . I would like to install
x86 2.6 on the d: (2gb) without disturbing the win95 ,and boot either one ,Is that possible ?
If yes pls advice how to go for it .
Pls reply via email .
Thanks in advance .....
0
Comment
Question by:ginawi
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tsmoore
ID: 2007402
You need a bootloader.  I've not used the x86 version of Solaris, but I've dual-booted Linux with Win95.  Linux comes with a loader called LILO (Linux Loader).  I think LILO can boot any PC operating systems.  It might be worth checking out.  There are other public domain bootloaders out there, but I haven't used them.

The loader gets bootstrapped by the BIOS, then in turn asks you which OS you want to load and boots it from the partition you specified when setting the loader up.  It can reside on your hard disk or on a floppy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ginawi
ID: 2007403
I need to know about Solaris not Linux
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rjs1
ID: 2007404

Was this question asked twice? See the other instance of this question for my answer.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrosier
ID: 2007405
I've installed Solaris 2.6_x86 on my PC. Solaris installs a bootmanager so you can choose which partition to boot from (Solaris or Win95).

N.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mart010897
ID: 2007406

I run my PC at home with win95 + Linux + Solaris.  I'll subtract Linux for this answer.  The boot loader that comes with Solaris will work fine for you.

There are, however, a couple of issues you want to consider.  Solaris is not happy unless it gets to boot off your boot drive.  What I ended up having to do was put my Solaris / partition (which is small) on my boot drive and all the rest of my solaris partitions on the second drive.  Get a utility called FIPS which allows you to non-destructively shrink a DOS partition.  USE CAUTION-- read all the docs and make sure you use fips correctly or else you could lose data.  Shrink your DOS partition enough to allow you the recommended / partition size on your C: drive.  Specify this as your / during Solaris installation, everything else can go on your D: drive.  Should work just fine.

Oh, I forgot to tell you where to get FIPS.  It's in the install directory of any Slackware Linux archive.  (Don't worry, it's not a Linux program, it's a DOS utility.)  try ftp://sunsite.unc.edu/pub/Linux as a starting point.

Good Luck!

Mart

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mart010897
ID: 2007407
Oops!  Let me clear that up a bit:

Shrink your DOS partition enough to allow you the recommended / partition size on your C: drive.  Specify this as your / during Solaris installation, everything else can go on your D: drive.

<b>should read:</b>

Shrink your DOS partition enough to allow you the recommended / partition size on your C: drive.  Specify <b>the new partition</b> as your / during Solaris installation, everything else can go on your D: drive.

cheers,

Mart
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mart010897
ID: 2007408

*sigh* no bold text.  oh well, you get the idea...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 200 total points
ID: 2007409
All what has been said is well and good, you can have Solaris and W95, no problems there, the important think is if your hardware is supported! Solaris is very picky, if some of your hardware is not supported it simply will not work, this could include the display or the cdrom, what could make any installation completely useless.

go to www.sun.com and get yourself the hardware compatibility list.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mart010897
ID: 2007410

Hmm... the answer that got graded wasn't really an an answer to the question that was asked... was it?

0