Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

new or upgrade ??

Posted on 1998-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I currenly own a P90 computer with an relatively small hard disk and little memory - is it a cheaper/more practical option to upgrade this machine to new processor/motherboard etc.. than to start from scratch and buy a ready built one ???
0
Comment
Question by:smegghead
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bobinmad earned 20 total points
ID: 1011454
Compaq will be offering a P300 with a 4.1GB HDD and 64MB of memory for $700.

You are better off upgrading everything by buying a new system. You might use the older one as a backup for emergency or trade it in - not much cash tho.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1011455
smegghead remember these cheap systems are not always your best bet .when you go to play a bran new video game and you find you need to upgrade to play it .In reading your pofile you have enough years in these to know what you want by now! Don't
let them sell you a one or two meg video card if it doesn't have at least four meg it's not worth it .Also you might try some
internet auctions www.onsale.com this site has been real nice,
and cost efective (I got a pentium amdk-6 233 mhz 32meg ram 2.5gig HD for $350 with two year warrenty)
0