Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C shell script in MSDOS

Posted on 1998-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
i need to write shell script in C under DOS environment, where can i find tutorials and introduction materials? all the books with net search talking about cshell in unix.
0
Comment
Question by:smiley020999
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Musashi
ID: 1253512
In DOS, a shell script is basically a batch file (eg, myfile.bat).
So, writing a shell script in C under DOS environment really makes no sense.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 1253513
Or do you mean that you want a version of the UNIX C-shell (csh) to run under DOS?  DOS is not powerful enough to mimic much of the csh functionality but you may find a minimal port somewhere on the net.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MaDdUCK earned 150 total points
ID: 1253514
If you need to write C code in DOS, then chack out www.djgpp.com for the best DOS C compiler out there. If you have any questions, then ask...

MaDdUCK
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Musashi
ID: 1253515
I get an error for www.djgpp.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1253516
sorry, it is www.delorie.com. The product is called DJGPP though.
0