Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C shell script in MSDOS

Posted on 1998-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
i need to write shell script in C under DOS environment, where can i find tutorials and introduction materials? all the books with net search talking about cshell in unix.
0
Comment
Question by:smiley020999
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1253517
If you've got a C Shell for DOS, the OS makes no difference...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
ID: 1253518
If on the other hand you have a plain DOS prompt, what you will write is DOS batch file - and about 5-7 years ago you get the info on this from Microsoft - I'm not sure if they still provide it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1253519
what do you want to do?

  writing a script for csh (C-Shell)
  writing a program in C and then compile and execute it
  writing a DOS batch script
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1253520
you should delete this thread and only work on the other one.
if you want it deleted, tell me, post a question in The Lounge or email linda@experts-exchange.com. The question ID is 10088884.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1253521
no answer has yet been proposed, so you can still delete this question yourself
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1253522
true :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:newexpert
ID: 1253523
Just write a couple of
system("One command line as in batch file"); in your main().  That'll do exactly what a batch file does, slowly ...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mabo earned 100 total points
ID: 1253524
goto http://www.cygnus.com/ and download gnu tools for win/dos
0