?
Solved

Error registering dll & ocx

Posted on 1998-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I developed an application w/ VB5 (NT4.0 ws). I used the setup wiz to create an install. This app was working fine. Now when I try to install it on Win95 I get the message "An error occurred with registering the file 'c:\windows\system\threed32.ocx". I also get this message with mfc40.dll and grid32.ocx. If tried unregistering the dll with regsvr32 /u and I've tried registering manually with regsvr32 and regocx32. I get no feedback at all from regocx32 but regsrv32 says "loadlibrary ("mfc40.dll") failed. GetLastError returns 0x00000485" when I try to register or unregister. I suspect the OCX's need the dll. I've also tried running regclean. Any ideas anyone??? Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:joe_s
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:joe_s
ID: 1487650
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmano
ID: 1487651
are you using any C++ DLL's? if yes, just make sure that they are in build in release mode. generally they will be build in debug mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joe_s
ID: 1487652
I'm not using C++ DLL's that I've created... There might be some others besides mfc40.dll which are created from C++.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1487653
If you have not applied the Service Packs to Visual Basic, you might get this error...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 1000 total points
ID: 1487654
For sure, you are missing a dll or ocx.
Error 485 means that One of the library files needed to run this application cannot be found.
The easiest way to found out is to use a utlity like filemon. This utility can be found at www.sysinternals.com
Start filemon or ntfilemon before you try to register. Filemon will show you what file could not be opened. That is the file that is missing. BTW filemon can be redirected to a file using filemon > mon.out

The most likely candidates are: MSVCRT40.dll, oleaut.dll, advapi.dll
Is win95 still running correctly otherwise. Can you start word or powerpoint and stuff like that?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:majed100598
ID: 1487655
Error during register come with the following
Some times the dll or ocx require other files which not found
Some times the dll or ocx not to visual basic
some times the dll or ocx corrupted

0
 

Author Comment

by:joe_s
ID: 1487656
Fantastic answer!!!!

Thanks for the help and for the info on sysinternals.com. The missing file was msvcirt.dll which prevented registering of the OCX's. You were right on the button.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1487657
Glad I could help and thanx for the points...
0