?
Solved

InetD

Posted on 1998-10-14
11
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there anything out there for Windows 95/NT acts like InetD for Linux/Unix
0
Comment
Question by:jaalexan
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jordy
ID: 1793630
Pragma Systems released version 3.0 of its InterAccess TelnetD Server for Windows NT to enhance Internet server offerings for NT on Intel and Alpha AXP platforms. The package contains full Win 32 InetD program, TelnetD program, Telnet Management Program, and an InetD Control Panel Applet. New features include mouse support over telnet protocol when the client side is InterAccess Companion’s 32-bit Console telnet client and a new GUI to view and change all configuration information. The company also released here its InterAccess Terminal Server, which allows various types of terminals to be connected to an NT machine and run any console or character mode applications. Application support includes 32-bit, 16-bit DOS, 16-bit OS/2 and NT POSIX.

The only problem is I don't know where to get it but this info came from : http://daily.comdex.com/events/cs97/prods/scanner/#Network
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1793631
TCP/IP services and daemons like ftp, nntp, http, etc are services that can be started / stopped using the Services Control panel NT. What in particular are you looking to do?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1793632
There are many 3rd party services for NT - some freeware/shareware and some commercial. Let me know what specifically you are asking about.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1793633
TCP/IP services and daemons like ftp, nntp, http, etc are services that can be started / stopped using the Services Control panel NT. What in particular are you looking to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaalexan
ID: 1793634
I tried that server package. It crashed when I tried to run it.   What I am trying to do is to run an InetD to start of the server half of the benchmark netperf.  (www.netperf.org).  I have tried making it a service but NT can't seem to start it.   I want to be able to repeat some benchamark trials with out having to restart the server each time I want to run it.

Maybe the root problem is eaier to solve.  I am trying to develop some way to test the transfer speed between a NT box and a Linux box.  I am evaluating various NIC's for a network rollout.

Give me a better way to do that and you can have these points and more
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1793635
Are you looking to do ftp's and measure the speed? Why not just do the ftp's and pipe the results to a file. FTP shows the filesize, the time and the byte transfer rate.

Here's a sample script (AIX):

echo "Start: " $(date) > ftp_bcp.out
ftp -inv www.xxx.yyy.zzz < ftp_bcp.ftp
echo "FTP processed for" $1 >> ftp_bcp.out
echo "End Time: " $(date) >> ftp_bcp.out

ftp_bcp.ftp is a standard ftp control file containing user / password / ftp commands. www.xxx.yyy.zzz would be replaced with the IP address you are connecting to.

Let me know if this will do.

Here's an example of performance I've just clocked between a single processor NT box and a IBM RS/6000 on a switched 100MB ethernet segment:
File size: 783201798 bytes = 783MB
FTP Time: 138.9 seconds
Transfer Rate: 5.5MB / second

Let me know if you would like any other information.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1793636
Also, there is a program called srvany.exe which is part of the Microsoft Windows NT Resource Kit that converts programs to NT services. There are limitations, like the program can't really do output to the screen, but it's useful in many situations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaalexan
ID: 1793637
Yea I did try srvany.exe and the program failed to start.   I will try your suggestion.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mujeeb082598 earned 1000 total points
ID: 1793638
Hi :)

This is the script that u can run from NT to any other ftp server to get the throughput. We used it ourself to test the performance of different Network setup like fast ethernet, atm, ehternet in combination with different network cards.

ftp -s:ftpcmd >> history.txt

ftpcmd is a text file which holds all of your ftp command. Following is the content of it.

open 128.223.139.197 <- This is the address for your ftp server.
mujeeb <- User name
okidoki <- Password
binary <- Setting image to binary so the file transfer occur as it is
get d:\lst <- get some big file
close
quit

U can put as many get or send u like or can have different files in which u put only gets to see how fast u get the files, and in other u put only send to see how fast u are sending.

Here is the sample output of the above procedure.

C:\TEMP>ftp -s:ftpcmd >> history.txt <- Using redirector u can save all the output for later analysis

C:\TEMP>type history.txt
ftp> Connected to 128.223.139.197.
open 128.223.139.197
220 Serv-U FTP-Server v2.3b for WinSock ready...
User (128.223.139.197:(none)):
331 User name OK, send password

230 User MUJEEB logged in
ftp> ftp>
binary
200 TYPE set to IMAGE (binary)
ftp> get d:\lst
200 PORT Command OK
150 Opening BINARY mode data connection for lst (15083 bytes).
226 Transfer complete - file lst sent successfully
15083 bytes received in 0.03 seconds (502.77 Kbytes/sec)
ftp> close
221 Goodbye!
ftp> quit


Hope this helps and give u insight to accomplish what u want to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaalexan
ID: 1793639
But can't this test be affected by CPU and other machine dependent factors?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mujeeb082598
ID: 1793640
HI :)

Well u run such sort of things in an isolated network meaning you do subnetting of your network and do this between the two machine, u can first run some applications on them and do the test, then do it when nothing else is running except the transfer and so forth.

This all depend how u perform test and what u want to achieve.
0