Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard Disk Failiure !!

Posted on 1998-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
well the problem is that..sometimes my system gives a message "primary hard disk failiure" and doesn't boots..
but the other times it runs perfectly fine.what's the problem ??
0
Comment
Question by:nitin_kumars
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1126841
*Smiling* it might be that the drive is slow performing it's self test and the bios power on self test beats it barely some of the time, try setting the memory test options in bios to test the ram above 1mb, this will take the bios a few seconds longer to get around to the harddisk. *smile*

If this does not do anything for you, there are a few more things that would be useful to know. Does the harddrive spin up when this happens? does the hardrive light come on, flash, what? *Smile* I have a feeling that it might be due to worn bearings in the hardisk, so sometimes when it stops it sticks slightly, so the first attempt at powering up does not move it, but a few tries shake it loose, temporary solution for this is to mount the drive upside down or sideways, but it is on it's last legs so should be replaced.

Road Warrior.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkpcs
ID: 1126842
With prices these days, I would replace the disk as I agree with Road that it is on its last leg.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sospal earned 100 total points
ID: 1126843
you have to do that:
1- clean your compter from wasts.
2- replace the correct ribbon .

if the problem still exists
3- test your HDD in another PC or test your PC with another Known good HDD . to isolat if the problem in HDD or controller
If you isolat the reason you can complete to solve it .
GOOD LUCK

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:becredclay
ID: 1126844
Sounds like "sticktion".  The hard drive heads develop a slight magnetic attraction for the disk and stick to it.  If your drive has an external flywheel, you can sometimes move it a little by hand to break the sticktion.  But, it's gonna get worse -- get a new hard drive before you are unable to startup at all!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1126845
becredclay
*grin* I have had that prob with big old full height 3 1/2 seagate drives in mfm and ide versions, got a couple of old 386's that they are in, i have to remember to power them up every week or i have to open the drive and flick the hub round with a screwdriver *grin*
0