Solved

front page 98

Posted on 1998-10-14
11
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
i just installed front page 98 on my pc (running windows 98). during installation, it prompted me for administrators name and password. i entered the fields and installation was completed. however, whenever i start up frontpage, it'll prompt me for my administators name and password (i think it's to logon to the personal webserver). this is such a nuisance! you can't create a new web project under front page explorer if you don't enter the password. i can still create webapges with the front page editor though. i but i would like to use some of the features in the frontpage explorer i.e checking links, publishing, etc. i've also tried uninstalling frontpage and reinstall but not filling in a name or password for the administrator part and hit cancel instead. i can still use the frontpage editor but whenever i try to start a new web project under front page explorer, it'll say that port 60 is missing! any help is appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:jyeong
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1855715
It shouldn't be that big a deal. You only have to enter the password when you long the Personal Web Server. If you keep it running all day, you can go in and out of FrontPage and not be bothered. Alos, switching around to multiple webs in FrontPage doesn't require additional logins to the PWS. So, once a day, you have to log in. No way around it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyeong
ID: 1855716
thanks for the comment but still not a solution....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kookoo
ID: 1855717
I would like to answer your questions, password and port no change.

A) How to take away the every login password check?!
Sorry, you cannot unless you change your win98 to winnt.  Since only winnt can work with Fronpage on "NT challenge". "NT Challenge" is a special feature to simplify (ignore) the MS logon procedure, because when you use NT you must logon before start.  Frontpage and IE also work on "NT challenge".


B) To change a server's port number

If you already have the FrontPage Server Extensions
 running on one port, and you want to change the port number, follow these steps:

1.Shut down the server.
2.Start the FrontPage Server Administrator.
3.In the Serve Administrator dialog box, select the current port in the Select Server or Port field.
4.Select Uninstall to remove the Server Extensions for this port. This will also remove the section for this port from the frontpg.ini file in your Windows directory. This will not remove your content files such as the HTML files or GIF files. It will remove the _vti_bin directory holding the server extension executables for the FrontPage web and the _vti_txt directory holding the text index for the FrontPage web.
5.Change the port number for your server, through the normal mechanism provided for that server. For the FrontPage 32 Personal Web Server, change the port number on the Port line of the httpd.cnf file. By default this file name is C:\FrontPage Webs\Server\conf\httpd.cnf.      To change the port number for a WebSite server, use the Server Admin program that comes with WebSite.
6.In the Server Administrator, select Install to re-install the Server Extensions for the new port.
7.Restart the server.

Hope this can help you.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:jyeong
ID: 1855718
thanks for replying to my question about the administrators login nuisance ... the port "problem" (ie. port 60 missing) only occurs when i did not install the personal web-server (to avoid having to login everytime!) thus, i won't be able to use the frontpage explorer without the personal web server (error message: port 60 missing ... because the web server is not istalled) i was trying to find a way where i can use the fontpage explorer & frontpage editor without having to login every time i start frontpage. currently i'm only able to use fontpage editor because the personal web server is not installed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1855719
Let me ask you something... why is it such a big deal to log in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyeong
ID: 1855720
it's just a nuisance ... troublesome ... whatever you wanna call it!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1855721
Which PWS did you install??? PWS 1.0 on the FP CD is much easier to administer, but lacks the security stuff of PWS 4. If you are using PWS for authoring only (not to allow Intranet users access to files on your PC), then you can get away with 1.0, which doesn't require logging on every time...

Colleen

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1855722
Also, go to C:\Program Files\Microsoft FrontPage\FrontPage Server Administrator.lnk (aka "C:\Program Files\Microsoft FrontPage\version3.0\bin\fpsrvwin.exe") and make sure Port 80 (not 60) and Authoring permissions are set for your PC.

The reason you must use PWS with Explorer to build a FP Web is because FP allows your PC to act as both server and client via http protocol. It does dynamic referencing for links, etc.

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:jyeong
ID: 1855723
the personal web server (came with the the frontpage 98 cd i bought) details:
pws32/3.0.2.926
based on ncsa/1.3r

~ the reason i don't like logging on every time is because it's my home pc and live by myself ... meaning i'm the ONLY one using it ... the port is at 80 now ... how can i get pws 1.0? thanx.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Wiz_of_Oz earned 100 total points
ID: 1855724
when win98 starts u r prompted 4 a login n password...
just use these data to administer front page webs

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1855725
Actually, your PC is right. You've got the correct one installed.

Click on the PWS icon in the system tray and select the Admin tab, then the Admin button. Choose to admin the Local User Admin. Set yourself up as a user using the same info you used when you installed FP.

Open FP Explorer and then open the <ROOT> web. Go to the Tools tab, and then to Permissions. Give yourself permission to administer, author and browse the web.

If you have set up other webs, open them in FP Explorer and then open the Tools Menu, Permissions command. Select Use same permissions as Root Web.

Now close everything down, restart your PC, open PWS and then open the web you want to work on. Are you still being asked to log on? You shouldn't be...

Colleen

0