?
Solved

Change unique ethernet ID ?

Posted on 1998-10-14
13
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Please show me a way to change the unique ethernet ID of a network adapter (e.g. 00-A1-B2-21-45-BC).
0
Comment
Question by:mbleicher
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mbleicher
ID: 1126846
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbleicher
ID: 1126847
Adjusted points to 500
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ghjm
ID: 1126848
I don't have an answer (or, more accurately, I think the answer is simply "no"), but I'm curious: Why would you want to?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ryans earned 1500 total points
ID: 1126849
Sorry man, you can't do that... It's hard coded from the manufacturer..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1126850
Sorry you cannot do this. The unique ethernet ID of a network adapter is often used in software protection routines specifically for this reason. Why its not more widely used for protection is that the machine would have to have a network card at all time. Difficult for laptops and stand alone machines.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1126851
Although, you can attempt ethernet spoofing if that is what you are after. There is a little utilty called ChangeMac that will this for you. changemac does not change hardware address, it just changes the data in structure of kernel driver for your card.  

 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1126852
The easiest (and manufacture recommendation) way to change the ID would be to simply replace the nework adapter.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1126853
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1126854
mbleicher,

manufactures are assigned unique node addresses by the ieee and are programed as part of the Nic card and can not be altered, if it was possible to change this you could have duplicate node addresses that would bring down your ethernet. The values are burned into the rom of the Network card and are hard coded. The bottom line is that it can not be done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbleicher
ID: 1126855
Thank you all.
I supposed it to be that way, but I was not quiet sure.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1126856
Some (but not all) network card drivers allow the change of a MAC address.  Mac addresses are NEVER hardcoded in a chipset but mostly stored in a small prom on the network card.

This prom is read at powerup and the contents is copied to a internal register of the ethernet chipset.  This internal register can be reprogrammed by the driver or other software in almost all ethernet chipsets.

In fact - in some IBM enviroments it is absolutely nessecary to be able to change the MAC address to a specific value.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1126857
I conclude that the answer from arunm was the only right one.  
The changemac program does exactly what the name implies - it changes the active mac address of the network card.




0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1126858
Thanks joopv. Have you guys noticed that this 500 point question reduced to 10% of its original value, now says "easy" at the top. lol. Thats got to be a bug!

0