[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automatic Power off

Posted on 1998-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello

I have an ATX Mainboard with Windows NT Server 4.0. How can i make, that the Computer automatically power off, when i shut down? With Win 95, it works without problems.

Thanks
 Alain
0
Comment
Question by:agirardet
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1793641
Im afraid windows NT does not support the automatic power off, sorry.

0
 

Author Comment

by:agirardet
ID: 1793642
There are some registry entries with such options but they have no effect. I think there is another thing, that must be installed.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 180 total points
ID: 1793643
Windows nt does not support any type of power managment including soft off.  Nt 5.0 will fully support this and other power managment functions. You there fore can not do it via regisry or any other way.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:rghetti
ID: 1793644
It is possible However and I do stress however.
You must obtain a HAL.DLL file from the manufacturer of your motherboard.
The HAL file is the Hardware abstraction layer file and would be created by the
folks who made your motherboard.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1793645
Windows NT 4.0 is capable of doing the same thing, but does not do so by default. To enable this feature:

Start RegEdit (regedt32.exe)
Find HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows NT/CurrentVersion/Winlogon
Edit (or add) the following item: PowerDownAfterShutdown: set to 1
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 1793646
rghetti is correct.  I have a digital notebook running NT.  DEC provide HAL.DLL and the note book powers itself off when shutdown.
0