?
Solved

!!!No name problem!!!

Posted on 1998-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Below is a vb function that works:

Private Sub RunPhotoshop()
     
   ' variable declaration
   Dim App As Object
   Dim photoDoc As Object
   Dim filename As String
   Dim Action As Object
     
   'number of max parameters
   Dim param(2) As String
   
   'the current parameter number you're on
   Dim paramCounter As Integer
   
   'the number of times run through a loop
   Dim loopCounter As Integer
   
   'the character the loop is looking at
   Dim currentCharacter As String
   Dim parameters As String
   Dim ReturnValue As Variant
   Dim I As Variant
   Dim strText As String
         
   Set App = CreateObject("Photoshop.Application")
     
   parameters = Command()
   paramCounter = 1

   For loopCounter = 1 To Len(parameters)
      currentCharacter = Mid$(parameters, loopCounter, 1)
      If currentCharacter = " " Then  
         paramCounter = paramCounter + 1  
      Else
         param(paramCounter) = param(paramCounter) & currentCharacter
      End If
   Next loopCounter
             
   Set photoDoc = App.Open(param(1))                
               
   App.PlayAction param(2)    
         
End Sub

The above function is part of an OLE Automation which processes an image file in Photoshop and saves it in a different filename.

The program works if I type something like this from the command prompt:

ole C:\Temp\image.eps export

where ole is the program, C:\Temp\image.eps is the image's path, and export is the Photoshop Action that processes the image.

BUT, if I do something like "ole image.eps export" or "ole \folder1\folder2\image.eps export", I get an error. So it works if I type the full path name but if I type a relative path name, it doesn't work.

Anyone knows how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:hobster
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1439976
Obviously it all depends on what directory you're in when you fire the code. Normally if you're debugging a VB program your in some dir off C:\Program Files\Visual Basic. If the image is in C:\Temp then if you don't spec a full path you're child isn't going to find the file.

Check out the CURDIR and CHDIR commands.

M

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fmismetti
ID: 1439977
I think you will need to write some code to convert relative pathnames to absolute pathnames. Photoshop will never find "image.eps" (from your sample) because this file is supposed to be in your application directory, not in Photoshop dir.

From VB, you have App.Path that returns the full path from where your app has been initiated.

In your code, you need to parse param(1) to be sure that is an absolute pathname, if has the drive letter an so; if it is not, you will need to change it. I did this before using C, but it can be done in VB.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hobster
ID: 1439978
Sorry, can you provide more information? Even pseudocode would be nice. Thanks.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mnord earned 10 total points
ID: 1439979
You can use the App.Path and Dir statements as others have referenced here (from the comments) but.....you can also add the paths where your image files and application files are located in your Path statement in your autoexec.bat file.   This is a really "cheesy" fix but it will work especially if you do not feel like making all those code changes.

An example line from your autoexec.bat file:

Path=c:;c:\windows;c:\windows\command;c:\images;c:\adobe


Hope this helps.  This is a quick and dirty fix that I have used for VB5 and Access.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hobster
ID: 1439980
I solved the problem using fmismetti's comments.
0