Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

HELP! I am having trouble uploading w/WS FTP

Posted on 1998-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am attempting to update a page. The updates are correct on my notepad, and saved, but the information is not transferring to the index. The next time that I download the page, the changes previously made are not there. What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:JenniferM
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Chase101498
ID: 1855732
You need to give some more specific info on how you upload the pages.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gfreeman081597
ID: 1855733
Are you trying to view the remote file through notepad, make changes and then save them, thinking it's getting saved to the ISP site?

Try looking in your temp directory for the file and then upload them to overwrite what's on the server.

Change them locally, save them to YOUR disk and then upload them to your service provider.
Cheers...


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 150 total points
ID: 1855734
Make sure you are really retrieving the file from the web server and not from your cache. You didn't mention your web browser, but try holding down the shift key and press the reload or refresh button on your toolbar. This will cause the page to be retrieved from the web server and not the cache on your machine.


0
 

Author Comment

by:JenniferM
ID: 1855735
After I posted this question, I stayed up way too late working on the problem. It works fine, there was just a problem w/my index on my side. Thanks to all for your suggestions....don't worry, I'll be back with more questions for you all!!
Thanks again,
Jennifer
0