?
Solved

converting VB3.0 into VB4.0 or VB5.0

Posted on 1998-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have implemented several programs in Visual Basic ver. 3.0 and i want to know if its easy to convert them into v. 4.0 or v.5.0? And how can i do it?
0
Comment
Question by:jvazquel
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 1439981
The quickest thing to do is try it.  Many things convert just fine.  One thing that you need to watch out for, is if you had Declarations for Windows APIs.  These will all have to be changed for Win32 functions.  Mostly the parameter types and return code types (Integers become Longs generally).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 150 total points
ID: 1439982
I have converted several projects from VB3, VB4 to VB5.
As rmichels told, you have to care to the declarations API, it is quite easy to do, take care to all your integer, they are almost converted to long.

But the more difficult, is the conversion of VBX ot 16bits OCX to the 32bits OCX. You need the same 32bits OCX, and eventually change the code. As I use the less possibile 3rd OCX, I did had too much to convert.
I have converted a VB4 16bits application 1 month ago, wich accessing a DLL to map a drive, under VB5, you can use API to map drives. You can do a lot of new things under VB5.

Once your old application is converted, and runs, you could take some advantage of the VB5 : the new way to access the DB...

If you have any problem, don't hesitate to contact me, I could help you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mr_krishna
ID: 1439983
Go through the following URL you can get some valuable information.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/resource/technet/devtools/vb/migappv/migappv1.htm

Here he has given on Wizard to convert lower versions of VB applications into higher versions.

A Migration Wizard developed by the Crescent Division of Progress Software is included in the VB5 CD. It can be found in the directory: \Tools\Unsupprt\Migrwiz. Other resources are API declarations that can be found in the \WinAPI directory installed with VB and Daniel Appleman's book, Visual Basic Win32 API.



0