Solved

Serial Port / Keyboard Port Commuication

Posted on 1998-10-14
5
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am wondering if it's possible to send data from a VB program on a laptop to a client system (from the laptop's serial port to the client's keyboard port).  The VB program would mimic a standard keyboard and interact with the client.  Also, no addition VB program should be on the client's system.

I've connected from the laptop to the client throught both system's serial ports and everything works perfectly (the VB program on the laptop mimics the keyboard).  Their's a program on the client that processes the data coming in uses sendKeys and some other processing to send it to the active application.  However, I would like to extend this and connect directly to the keyboard port and not use any addition VB programs.

Also, if I can connect from serial to serial port without an additional VB program on the client, please let me know. It would definitly be acceptable

Code would also be helpful if you know an answer.

Thanks in advance!
- Rob
0
Comment
Question by:RobS
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 1439987
Not sure about connecting to the keyboard port, but you will always needs some program on the client PC, to grab data from the Serial Port and pass it on as if the keyboard was pressed.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1439988
It is impossible to control the keyboard by sending commands to the serial port without any application running on the laptop.

I can give you information about communication over the serial port if that is what you want.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prozak
ID: 1439989
It seems to me that you want to hook the serial port of your laptop directly to the keyboard port of your client system. I am almost positive that this is impossible. I think it could be possible to do if you had some sort of hardware converter that handled the translation from serial (RS-232) to the keyboard jack (?PS/2?) Good luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobS
ID: 1439990
Thank you rmichels, Mirkwood and prozak for your comments.  I wasn't sure this was possible (it was just an idea).  Mirkwood, I do have it working from serial to serial and was just wondering about going from serial to the keyboard port, or not using any software on the client.

Again thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kfrick earned 150 total points
ID: 1439991
There is a piece of hardware available to do the job you seek....it is called a Keyboard Wedge. It plugs into the Keyboard Port, then the Keyboard plugs into the Wedge, and there is a serial port also on the Wedge. You can easily input RS-232 serial data into the wedge, and the PC will act exactly as though someone were typing it. This works with any PC application with no additional programming.
Good Luck!
-kf

0