Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get last time reboot

Posted on 1998-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I get the time of the last reboot ?
0
Comment
Question by:sharons
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
philipleighs earned 360 total points
ID: 1342916
Hi,

There is a function called GetTickCount which returns the number of milliseconds that Windows has been running.

Cheers,
Phil.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1342917
and what are you doing if the user starts up with dos instead of directly loading windows, walks to the john, takes two hours for a big bile of crap, wipes off, returns and _then_ starts windows ?

question to sharons:

should this run on both win9x and nt?

Black Death.


0
 

Author Comment

by:sharons
ID: 1342918
Thank you. It works great (with NT too).


0