Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TWIPS

Posted on 1998-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Although I know that this is not necessary to anything, I just would like to know what the acronym TWIPS stands for.  I know the unit of measurement, etc.  But, I am curious because I like to know trivia and details.
0
Comment
Question by:perezm
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
a111a111a111 earned 160 total points
ID: 1496972
Specifies that each logical unit is converted to one twentieth of a point (called a twip).


Syntax

public static final int TWIP;

Remarks

Because a point is 1/72 of an inch, a twip is 1/1440 inch. Positive x is to the right; positive y is up.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1496973
Funny, a111a111a111 gave the answer that you did not want to hear ,you said you knew the units etc, but included the right answer.

Twip = TWentIeth of a Point
Note the capitalisation. I could only find two spots on the internet where this was described so it's not very well known.
http://sage.fab.albany.edu/helpdesk/Scripts/words.asp

BTW: twip also means Terminal Weather Information for Pilots

0