Solved

Setup Cannot Decode .cab

Posted on 1998-10-14
10
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have changed out motherboards (spacewalker 440lx) 128k ram, adaptec 2940UW (new) scsi adapter (3 scsi hard drives) but when I go to reinstall win95a, or hardware that requires cab file data I get this error. Even from dos. I have found hundreds of people on different forums that have same problem, all different configurations. Its driving me nuts. Only thing others have said was bad ram, bad cache or bad mboard.
0
Comment
Question by:arneaux
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:arneaux
ID: 1758705
I am hoping the guru's to the guru's can solve this one. I and many others will be extremely grateful. (We all know microsofts answer)
0
 

Author Comment

by:arneaux
ID: 1758706
Adjusted points to 125
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1758707
Good chance it IS bad ram,cache,or motherboard.But don't give up yet:

-Try copying the \WIN95 folder from the CD to the hard drive,run setup from the HD.

-Disable the 'External' cache in CMOS.

Let us know if either works,and we'll have a better idea of what the problem is.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 1758708
Could be something wrong to the CD.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1758709
Probably a corrupted cd
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Chase101498 earned 120 total points
ID: 1758710
I've had this problem with several installation, the one thing that was concistant in all these configurations, was the network adapter. An adapter can apprently disturb the process. (Microsoft didn't agree to this) Remove the adapter during installation, add it ti the configuration after the install, should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arneaux
ID: 1758711
Chase tried all of your suggestions already, searched the net all ove more than anywhere else. I changed out the ram "again" then deleted the wincab directories that I had the win95 files copied to from the cdrom. Did learn something there if you extract files within windows it makes them read only (pain to  delete). Then copied them back over clean after reboot. Reinstalled from dos (no decode error) BUT, get registry error when I boot into safe mode, not windows.  The pat answers have been the same, bad ram, mb, cache etc. Only problem (for your database) is that one has to uninstall any win95 installation and cab files from the hard drive. I will try it from windows on Friday to see if the solution held true and let you know if that solved it. I thought it was an adampter problem originally because I was getting nwredir and nwlink errors (I do not use novell), any time I changed anything in the cmos, or just went in to look. It is 1:30am so I am going to do a bouble check later today and let you know if it worked. Nope..
0
 

Author Comment

by:arneaux
ID: 1758712
chase did what was in your request, but now I can't get in in safe mode. Error's out the registry.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chase101498
ID: 1758713
Arneaux,
I don't understand, you can't get into Safe mode? What exactly happens if you press F8 during the boot-up of your computer? Nothing, an error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arneaux
ID: 1758714
Chase:
When I go in in safe mode it tells me it is having problems reading registry. But normal mode is fine
0