Solved

PS/2 8590 System Partition failure

Posted on 1998-10-14
11
376 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I just replaced the HDD in my PS/2 8590.  When I boot I get an error code about the system partition needing to be reinstalled(I9990022).  The reference disc will boot the system and when I choose to restart with the operating system it does.  I reinstalled the system partitions using the Reference and Diagnostic Disks (ver. 1.31).  But the message reappears when I turn off the system and reboot.  I do the reboot using the Reference Disk and again I can use the start operating sytem option and it will fire up MS DOS. (The error explaination says that the hard drive initial microcode load failed.)  
0
Comment
Question by:inoknot
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:inoknot
ID: 1011462
Also I need the key command to enter the BIOS during startup to check if it has actually installed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1011463
you need to fdisk your hard drive then format it .
and most bios's hit the delete key or f1 while your computer is checking your ram it should read hit (delete or f1)to inter setup.
what operating system do you plan on installing ? (win95,98,)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1011464
you must setup the hard drive up in the bios (auto detect if it has it makes it easy)first.
What is your system ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:inoknot
ID: 1011465
Done all that  but the problem recurs when I do a cold boot, the PS/2 is not your normal setup.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1011466
do you have to resetup you bios on a cold boot?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1011467
I don't know the answer to your question but I have some info that will be of help for the others trying to help. The IBM PS/2 line uses what are called reference disks. These disks are used to access the BIOS. Unlike most clone systems now a days which you can press del, esc, or f1 to access the BIOS on the IBMs you must boot from this special disk to change HDD settings, system time, and the like
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:engeltje
ID: 1011468
A PC/2 is different to an other machine doing the setup. Each device has a reference diskette doing the setup automatically.

Ther is no need for a FDISK, cause when the machine boots with the reference diskette, everything runs fine.
The reason of loosing the reference information lies somewhere else.

Every computer has a little (rechargable) battery installed. When you shut down the system, this battery is used for the computer to remember the system information (what devices are installed???)
When the battery fails, the computer reboots as a machine with no devices (disks etc.) It cannot boot hrom harddisk because it simply doesn't know it has a disk.

The solution here is simple, have the battery replaced, reboot with the reference diskette and everything must work fine!

Greetz,
engeltje
0
 

Author Comment

by:inoknot
ID: 1011469
I replaced the battery and reset the clock.  The system gave the same error on the next cold boot.
    F.Y.I.    The HDD was used in another 8590 without problem and this unit was operating before the drive was swapped.  It runs fine when it boots using the reference disk option.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Laphroaig earned 200 total points
ID: 1011470
This is what you need to do! You will lose all data on your HDD!

Boot the computer with a write protected and Virus checked bootable floppy. Type FDISK /MBR

Reboot the computer with the same bootable floppy and type FDISK
Now delete all Partitions and double-check that you have no DOS, non-DOS or extended Partitions. ie. it should read 'No Partitions Defined'

Reboot the computer with your Reference Disk. Under the setup menu commands, create a system partition which will copy the contents of your Reference disk to this partition. You will also need your Diagnostic disk aswell.

Reboot with your original bootable floppy and type FDISK. Under (4) Partition info, it should now show a non-dos partition of about 4-8 Mb's. Create a primary Dos partition and make it active.

Reboot with the same floppy and type Format /u C:
Type Sys c: which will transfer your system files to your C drive and make it bootable. You can now load an Operating system onto to your C drive.

You should now have no further problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inoknot
ID: 1011471
Sorry for the delay but I gave it up for awhile.  Tried above, it will not boot from any floppy I have other than the Reference Disk.  Tried it that way and followed instructions but no partition was created by the update partition option, at least none that FDISK reported.  Any suggestions on a boot disk and any other way to approach this?  (This was working before I swapped drives, put it back in but still same error, so I must be doing something wrong here.  Sytem worked fine when booting from the Reference Disk.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:inoknot
ID: 1011472
Okay, stumbled on the reason - it's so simple that I'm embarrassed.  But to save others the trouble and time it was a matter o f the wrong SCSI device ID.  This system will only boot from a HDD that has the SCSI I.D.6  Was trying different things and got it to work after changing the ID on one of the drives.  Tested it and it was fine and then remembered reading something about this when I first got this system  Thanks for all the help though.
0