Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wang Image Edit Control (IMGEDIT.OCX)

Posted on 1998-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I would like to use the 'Wang Image Edit Control' (IMGEDIT.OCX) in my application to add some text to a TIFF image. Where can I get the documentation of this OCX from? The OCX comes with NT4.0 as part of the Wang Image Viewer (now it's no longer Wang, but Eastman Software).
0
Comment
Question by:RalfZ
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RalfZ
ID: 1487685
There is no information on the Eastman homepage.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:majed100598
ID: 1487686
you can find information about wang image product at
http://www.wang.com

**
I advice you to use lead32 control its more powrfull
email m_salah@hotmail.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalfZ
ID: 1487687
There is no technical information about the Wang Image Edit Control OCX on the Wang Website http://www.wang.com.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
fulscher earned 320 total points
ID: 1487688
Wang has been bought by Eastman Software. Try

http://www.eastmansoftware.com/products/ImagingPro/Infodev.htm

this has pointers. However, I don't know whether the "light" version that comes with NT/95 provides all necessary interfaces.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:ozturksavas
ID: 1487689
i have ImgEdit.hlp and i developed some application using it if u wish i can send it 2 u
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalfZ
ID: 1487690
Thank U for your help, but I already found the ImgEdit.hlp and all the calls I need to know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalfZ
ID: 1487691
Does anybody know how to create an object of the Edit Control OCX? I tried
-Set oImgEdit = CreateObject("ImgAdminLib.ImgEdit")
-Set oImgEdit = CreateObject("WangImage.EditCtrl.1")
and different other things (e.g. WITH activated reference to IMGEDIT.OCX, but how to refer to it (blanks in its name do prevent it :-(( ), all of them without success.
The reason why I need this is that I want to develop an OLE-Server which uses some methods of the Wang Edit Control OCX.
0