[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

NEEDED: IRC Chat client implementation.

Posted on 1998-10-15
12
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i need an IRC chat client implementation written in delphi +(Source Code).
any component,units are wellcomed.

thnx.
0
Comment
Question by:dyancer
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 1342935
A simple TCP/IP Telnet component is all you really need. Although
there are IRC components somewhere, I recogn it's best to just
get a telnet component and do the work that way.

Binkzz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dyancer
ID: 1342936
i prefer to take some IRC component and reduce programing time by this,
if u can find me this component...



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dyancer
ID: 1342937
i prefer to take some IRC component and reduce programing time by this,
if u can find me this component...



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 1342938
Fair enough; Here's your IRC client

http://www.spectraweb.ch/~compag/sds/tcustomirc.html

binkzz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dyancer
ID: 1342939
hello binkzz,
i'm sorry to reject your answer cause i need a component with source.

thanx for trying.
dyancer

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 1342940
You didn't mention the source code, but if I may ask; if you don't
want to use TCP/IP components, what's the use of altering source?

binkzz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dyancer
ID: 1342941
Didn't I mentioned the Source Code, then take a look at the question I asked "i need an IRC chat client implementation written in delphi +(Source Code). "...
any way the source code should help me improve the component myself...


 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1342942
Hi dyancer,

 I knew I saw one in one of my mailing lists, here is a mail-snippit :

----------------------
  There is a (mostly completed) IRC component that I was   developing, but since discontinued due to lack of interest in IRC any more.  You can find it at http://users.oznetcom.com.au/sly/IRCClient.zip

It comes with fully commented source code.  I hope people can find it useful.
---------------------- Sly

Regards, Zif.

have fun!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dyancer
ID: 1342943
Hello ZifNab,
i'm happy that u r back from your vacation, i trying to download the file right now,
i'll check it and see if it can help me.

thanx,
dyancer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1342944
Hi dyancer, can you do something with it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dyancer
ID: 1342945
ZifNab Shalom,
The component is a good starting.
Send ur comment as an answer and get the points,

thanx
dyancer "hassan"




0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 450 total points
ID: 1342946
Hi dyancer,

        I knew I saw one in one of my mailing lists, here is a mail-snippit :

       ----------------------
         There is a (mostly completed) IRC component that I was   developing, but since discontinued due to lack of interest in IRC any more.  You
       can find it at http://users.oznetcom.com.au/sly/IRCClient.zip 

       It comes with fully commented source code.  I hope people can find it useful.
       ---------------------- Sly

       Regards, Zif.

Good luck with the code!
0