Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

serial port

Posted on 1998-10-15
9
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How can I write and read data to and from serial port ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1342949
Delphi 4 professional version
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1342950
Hi,
to what extent? Is CreateFile enough?

/// John
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1342951
hi andrewyu,

you can download a little component (Source)  there

http://www.entwickler.com/entwickler/codes/Serielle%20Schnittstellen.zip

meikl
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1342952
get to M. Cocco's page and download the component CommPortDriver...

http://www.mdlive.com/d3k/zip/free/cd320108.zip

Regards, Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1342953
Thank you very much !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1342954
Hi andrewyu, have you got what you want?


0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1342955
ZifNab,

Sure ! I have already download the file specified by you !

Thank you very much indeed !

Andrew
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 40 total points
ID: 1342956
so I may answer it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1342957
Yes !
Thank you very much !

Andrew
0