Solved

memory tester

Posted on 1998-10-15
8
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I think that my edo-ram is broken in some way. I get this blue schreen very often and it´s allways on the same adress :(
Well i´m looking for a program that test´s my ram, that reely goes through all my memory. Not a little small program that just checks it, i want my problem to be confirmed. I know that there should be some kind of program that rund under a very long time and checks the ram.

Is there anyone that nows a good software for doing that and knows where to get it?
0
Comment
Question by:vigge
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Chase101498
ID: 1126882
A good program is 'Troubleshooter' it runs through your whole RAM, for 16 MB it takes up to half an hour, it can even checvk parity. If you want I can send it to you. (need your email)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vigge
ID: 1126883
Thath sounds greate!
I would appreciate if you could send me that file.
Here comes my Mailadress

mda96awi@student.hk-r.se
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1126884
I'd like that too.

Unfourtantly, it's been my expirence that about 75% of the time, a software memory testor will not find a real memory problem.  The best way to test it is to replace it and see if it fixes the problem, but I know this is not alwas possible (ie: you dont have any extra RAM to test it with).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Chase101498
ID: 1126885
No problem, I will send you the program, if it works do I get the points (as my answer now stands rejected.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1126886
Chase,
Post an answer to this question.  From the customer service question, vigge would like to give you the points for your answer.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange

Customer Service Question
   Title: "give points to an expert"
   From: vigge
                                       Date: Friday, October 16 1998 - 12:55AM PDT
   I think i have made a mistake. I did rejected the answer from the Expert Chase.
   But I wont to give him the points, how do i do it, all i can do is give the question a
   comment.
   http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/hardware/general/Q.10089130
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Chase101498 earned 100 total points
ID: 1126887
Okay Vigge,

I hope you got the program, it should give you all the answers I need, I've read that you have a problem awarding the points, I think you need to accept this as your answer and I'll get the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vigge
ID: 1126888
man thanks for that excellent answer, and thanks for the program :)
and Im sorry for the problem I made with the points....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1126889
Chase:  Sorry, I'd like that ram-tester too, here's my email:   mlaiosa@jps.net
0