Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C shell programming in DOS

Posted on 1998-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
i need to write shell script in C under DOS environment, where can i find tutorials and
   introduction materials? all the books with net search talking about cshell in unix.




0
Comment
Question by:wini072297
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:lestat007
ID: 1253553
Could you clearify your question?  I don't understand if you're talking about writing a CSH (C shell) script or writing a shell script from a "C" program?

Either way, if you want to run a shell script (SH, CSH, KSH, etc.) under DOS you'll have to aquire a DOS based shell command interpreter like GNU (free) or MKS (not-free).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 1253554
Hey, how many more times are you going to clutter up this topic area with the same badly phrased question?  Get your act together.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lestat007
ID: 1253555
Brave Heart,
I can almost hear that Scottish temper through your words.

LOL!

-- Craig  (½ Scottish myself)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
billyh earned 100 total points
ID: 1253556
Sorry friend, MS DOS does not have a C - shell. UNIX is a bigger and more powerful OS than DOS or Windows and hence more features.

MS DOS is an open-OS meaning what it does not have other programers develop to enhace. The only solution is to get a C/C++ compiler than you could use in DOS. I could suggest Borland Turbo C.

Hope I helped.
0