Solved

Retrieve NT Server time over network from 95 machine.

Posted on 1998-10-15
9
136 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can I retrieve the current TOD on the NT server (or any other machine connected to the network for that matter) from a 95 machine ?
0
Comment
Question by:TAD062998
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sjrl
Comment Utility
Excuse my naivety, but what do you mean by TOD?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Poddy earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
This should do the trick

The RAdmin32 dll is part of the remote administration tools set if you don't have it installed (it also needs RLocal32 installed)

Private Declare Function NetRemoteTOD Lib "Radmin32.dll" Alias "NetRemoteTODA" (ByVal pstrServerName As String, rptrTodi As Long) As Long


Private Type TimeOfDayInfo
  tod_Elapsedt As Long
  tod_MSecs As Long
  tod_Hours As Long
  tod_Mins As Long
  tod_Secs As Long
  tod_Hunds As Long
  tod_Timezone As Long
  tod_TInterval As Long
  tod_Day As Long
  tod_Month As Long
  tod_Year As Long
  tod_Weekday As Long
End Type

Private Function GetTODI(ByVal pstrServerName As String, rtypTODI As TimeOfDayInfo) As Boolean
  Dim intLoop As Integer   ' Size of Time_Of_Day structure
  Dim lngRet As Long    ' result value
  Dim lngToad As Long
      ' Get Time of Day Structure
    lngRet = NetRemoteTOD(pstrServerName, lngToad)
        ' If Ok
      If lngRet = 0 Then
          ' Move result data to structure
        CopyMemory rtypTODI, lngToad, LenB(rtypTODI)
        GetTODI = True
      Else
        GetTODI = False
      End If
End Function
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Poddy
Comment Utility
You'll need this as well !

Private Declare Sub CopyMemory Lib "kernel32" Alias "RtlMoveMemory" (hpvDest As Any, ByVal hpvSource As Long, ByVal cbCopy As Long)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Poddy
Comment Utility
You'll need this as well !

Private Declare Sub CopyMemory Lib "kernel32" Alias "RtlMoveMemory" (hpvDest As Any, ByVal hpvSource As Long, ByVal cbCopy As Long)

Also, watch out for time zone/summer time adjustments

0
 

Author Comment

by:TAD062998
Comment Utility
For sjrl - Time Of day.
For mcix - The site you suggested and code written by Jim Huff makes use of TCP/IP which poses a problem as the site where I wish to implement this functionality is running peer-peer at the moment with the hopes of placing a NT Server as domain controller. To the best of my knowledge, the individual machines will not have IP addresses. This will, however, have to be investigated a bit further.
For Poddy - I would appreciate your patience before I accept/grade the answer as the local server I'm testing on does not have Remote Access Administration installed. I'll be able to test the code once this has been done (the machine does not belong to me so this may take some time). P.S. The site indicated by mcix addresses the problem of timezones and daylight saving.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Poddy
Comment Utility
I don't think you need to install the remote access on the server, simply on the Windows 95 client

In fact, all you need on the client is the two DLLs.


0
 

Author Comment

by:TAD062998
Comment Utility
I must apologise for my late return but I've been unable to get my hands on the required Dll's for Remote Access Administration. I'll accept the answer before it is auto-accepted by the system in the hope that it is correct when I do eventually get a chance to test it.
0